Student (F-1) Visa Process



The process for obtaining a student visa is relatively simple:

  1. You submit to us the enrollment packet, $1,000 enrollment fee, tuition, and bank document proving that you have sufficient funds for one year of study (minimum $50,000).
  2. We will email an electronic copy of the I-20 to you so that you can schedule an interview with the U.S. Consulate.
  3. We will send the original paper copy of the I-20 and a letter of introduction for the U.S. Consulate to you via DHL courier. We can only send these to a valid business address and phone number.
  4. You pay the I-901 fee and send a copy of I-901 receipt to us.
  5. You let us know via email that you received the original paper copy of the I-20 and the letter of introduction for the U.S. Consulate.
  6. You attend the interview at the U.S. Consulate.
  7. You let us know the result of the interview (whether your visa was approved).

Most student visa interviews last 5-10 minutes. The objective of the interview is to determine that you have sufficient English fluency to study in the United States, have reasonable interest to succeed in the school and in the United States, and have strong family ties to bring you back to your home country at the end of your studies here.

If you are initially denied a visa, you may schedule a second interview. If you are denied a visa twice, you have the option to request a refund of the tuition; however, you must show documentation that the visa was denied twice.